Washington State Blood Tests Are Subject To Challenge
[…] Wanda Clark-Munoz, 93 P.3d 141; 2004 Wash. LEXIS 457 (2004)(test suppressed because City did not establish compliance with WAC 448-13-035, which required the use of a reference thermometer traceable to NIST standards to certify the thermometers used in the simulator solution); and State v. Hultenschmidt, 102 P.3d 192 (2004) (Blood test suppressed because no evidence that enzyme poison was added to blood sample).RCW 46.61.506 requires the proponent of the blood or breath test to establish compliance with RCW 46.61.506 and the relevant WACs. As quoted above, RCW 46.61.506(3) states, “[a]nalysis of the person’s blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose.” Pursuant to RCW 46.61.506(3) the state toxicologist adopted WAC 448-14 as the approved method for conducting blood tests. These WACs only deal with blood alcohol tests. There are no WACS dealing with the methods of quantitative analysis of blood samples for drugs.