Probable Cause Challenge - Headlights Not Required
[…] A DUI defense attorney's proper preparation and investigation of a Washington State DUI arrest can produce results. A recent DUI case handled by our firm illustrates this point. On May 21, 2008, at 8:56 p.m. the accused was stopped by a DUI squad officer after the officer observed the vehicle driving without headlights on and in addition, the vehicle drifted over the lane line for approximately two or three seconds, then abruptly correcting back into the lane. In examining the legality of the detention, our firm first reviewed the law regarding the use of headlights: RCW 46.37.020 states: "Every vehicle upon a highway within this state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted headlights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, and such stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices." The question then arose whether 8:56 p.m. was more than a half hour after sunset. If so, then headlights were required. We knew that NOAA has a website that will establish sunrise/sunset times and for the date in question, sunset was 8:48 p.m.