Negligent Driving First Degree or a DUI Trial?
[…] These people are your neighbors, friends or relatives. They range in age from 16 to as old as 85. They are your auto mechanic, family doctor or an executive at an emerging startup. Their first encounter with the criminal justice system is terrifying and humbling. They have lived their entire lives obeying the law.

In many cases, our attorneys are able to secure an offer from the prosecutor to reduce the charge. In most cases, the best offer that a prosecutor will make is a reduction to Negligent Driving in the First Degree. This is defined by RCW 46.61.5249:

"A person is guilty of negligent driving in the first degree if he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property, and exhibits the effects of having consumed liquor or an illegal drug."

Accepting an offer of reduction means the DUI is gone but still, accepting the offer means pleading guilty to a crime (in this example, Negligent Driving).