New Ignition Interlock Device DUI Law for 2009
[…] Problematic areas include the scope of the IIL and the procedural limitations that DOL has when it comes to actually issuing the license "without delay." Furthermore, there are a number of nuances in the new law that must be reconciled.
RCW 46.20.308 is the mechanism for DOL hearings and it also impacts the admissibility of breath tests in the District and Municipal Courts. The new law contains a shorter deadline within which a hearing must be requested. This new deadline is a minor change with a potential for huge impact.
RCW 46.20.308 (7) now reads: “A person receiving notification under subsection (6)(b) of this section may, within twenty days after the notice has been given, request in writing a formal hearing before the department.” This amendment shortens, by 10 days, the deadline that applies to drivers who seek to contest their administrative license suspensions. The shortening of this deadline is another example of how one-sided DUI legislation has become.