What Will Happen If I Am Found Guilty of DUI?
[…] The judge has the power to require that the jail be served as electronic home detention and this might seem to be a desirable alternative in some circumstances. However, the law requires a fifteen-to-one conversion if the sentence is served on home detention. Thus, the one-day sentence the judge imposed turns into a fifteen-day sentence on home detention, with you paying a “rental” fee for the electronic equipment for each of those days.
The imposition of actual jail is required subject to one narrowly construed exception under RCW 46.61.5055 (the DUI sentencing statute). The judge cannot suspend the imposition of jail “unless the court finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender’s physical or mental well-being.” The law does not specify what constitutes a “substantial risk” to the offender’s physical or mental well-being, but judges will grant this exception only if substantial evidence is presented on behalf of the accused.